Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cladrastis lutea 'rosea'

Pronunciation: Kluh-drass-tiss ken-tuck-ee-uh
Family: Leguminosae
Synonym: Cladrastis kentukea 'perkin's pink'
Common Name: Yellowwood, american yellowwood, virgilia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink, pea-like flowers fragrant in 10" to 16" long clusters bloom time is early june resembles wisteria flowers blooms heavily every 2 or 3 years
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow scarified seed outdoors in containers in an open frame, or in a seedbed in autumn. Insert root cuttings in winter
Notes for Identification: 'rosea' (also known as 'perkin's pink') - a special, rare pink-flowered form found in watertown, ma and offered by numerous specialty nurseries. A new twist on a wonderful native tree. A deciduous medium-sized tree develops a broad, rounded crown branches are upright and spreading has a short main trunk with major branches starting within 6' of the ground has naked buds base of petiole covers the bud smooth gray bark pinnately compound leaves with large leaflets fruit pod is somewhat persistent bud is hairy short main trunk upright and spreading branches in almost a vase-shape wisteria-like chains of flowers full sun likes moist, fertile, well-drained soils not too particular about ph prune in summer to avoid "bleeding" that occurs in winter and spring protect from winter sun and wind plant info from:   university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com