Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaecyparis nootkatensis 'green arrow'

Pronunciation: Kam-eh-sip-uh-riss noot-kuh-ten-sis
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Alaska-cedar, yellow-cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: No autumn color evergreen
Pests and Diseases: Spruce mite, twig blight, root rot, needle blight
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed outdoors in spring, or root semi ripe cuttings in late summer, dwarf cultivars should be grafted in late winter or spring
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized evergreen tree pyramidal form pendulous sprays of needles medium texture medium growth rate needle-like leaves no white markings typical of chamaecyparis rank odor when needles are crushed small brown cones shredding bark prefers deep, moist, loamy soil needs a well-drained site best in full sun cold hardy plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com