Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'hopkinton'

Pronunciation: Kam-e-sip-a-ris thi-oy-dez
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Atlantic whitecedar, whitecedar falsecypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50'
Width to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: No autumn color brown needles persist on branches for several years
Pests and Diseases: Spruce mite, twig blight, root rot, needle blight
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed outdoors in spring, or root semi ripe cuttings in late summer, dwarf cultivars should be grafted in late winter or spring
Notes for Identification: Chamaecyparis thyoides an evergreen tree narrow, columnar form medium growth rate medium texture   scale-like leaves white markings typical of chamaecyparis bluish-green leaf color small brown cones irregularly furrowed bark retains dead leaves   prefers deep, moist, sandy soil best in full sun naturally grows in swamps and bogs plant info from:   university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com