Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Atriplex elegans

Pronunciation: At-ry-pleks ell-eh-ganz
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonym: Atriplex elegans var. Elegans
Common Name: Wheelscale saltbush
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 8"
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Inconspicuous
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Mold and aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in spring
Notes for Identification: Saltbushes are extremely tolerant of salt content in the ground: their name derives from the fact that they retain salt in their leaves, which makes them of great use in areas affected by soil salination. Some species are used as food plants by the larvae of some lepidoptera (butterflies and moth) species. Also edible by humans; used in salads.
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com