Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Weigela florida 'sunny princess'

Pronunciation: Wy-gee-la flor-i-da
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Old fashioned weigela
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Funnelform to bell-shaped red 1 in. Diameter appear may-june, sporadically later 2 week primary bloom period
Pests and Diseases: Root knot, nematode, japanese beetle, scale insects, wilt, twig dieback
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn; weigelas hybridize readily, so seed may not come true. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer; semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in mid summer; and hardwood cuttings from autumn to winter.
Notes for Identification: 'sunny princess' is a variegated selection of 'pink princess' with a thin yellow margin on the foliage. Large deciduous shrub spreading, rounded habit branches often arch to ground opposite buds and leaves simple leaves, ovate shape tubular flowers along branches in spring full sun well-drained soil preferred very adaptable prune after flowering transplants easily plant info from:  university of connecticut  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com