Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum setigerum 'aurantiacum'

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um set-ee-ger-um
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Tea viburnum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-12'
Width to: 5-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms late may flat-topped cymes 1" to 2" in diameter
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: 'aurantiacum' - this old selection is probably more common than the species due to its unusual, bright orange pendant fruit. Like the species, it may become leggy with age and require renewal pruning. A deciduous multistemmed shrub upright, leggy shape slightly, drooping branches 8' to 12' tall 5' to 8' wide medium texture slow growth rate small, orange, egg-shaped drupe deciduous leaves in an opposite arrangement simple leaves with toothing green buds with red edges branches tend to droop due to fruit weight prefers well-drained, mildly acidic soil full sun to partial shade flowers on new wood plant info from:   university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com