Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Viburnum sargentii 'onondaga'

Pronunciation: Vy-burn-um sar-jen-tee-eye
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Sargent viburnum
Height to: 8'
Width to: 12-15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers clustered in a flat-topped cyme 3" to 4" across clusters have both sterile and non-sterile flowers showy
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, wood rot, verticillium wilt, leaf spots, dieback, aphids, scale insects, weevils, japanese beetles, mealybugs, tree hoppers
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame, or in seedbed, in autumn. Take greenwood cuttings in summer
Notes for Identification: 'onondaga' - this u. S. National arboretum introduction is the most popular form of the species in commerce. It is very unique in flower for a viburnum, as the flat-topped flower clusters feature an outer ring of large sterile, white blooms. Most spectacular, however, is the central mass of small fertile flowers that are dull pink-maroon in color. The contrast between the large white florets and small pink buds/flowers makes for a unique appearance. The young foliage also emerges with a reddish overcast that remains slightly on older foliage. The plant is large and rounded to 8' tall. A deciduous shrub multistemmed, upright form 12' to 15' tall equal spread coarse texture moderate growth rate opposite, tri-lobed, maple-like leaves relatively large, red, fleshy fruits ring of sterile flowers surround inner fertile flowers flask-shaped buds, 0. 33" long valvate greenish red color full sun to partial shade easily transplanted and established best growth on fertile, moist soils very soil adaptable soil ph is not critical occasional pruning to remove oldest stems may be helpful very tough and easy to grow plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com