Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ulmus carpinifolia 'homestead'

Pronunciation: Ul-mus kar-py-nih-foe-lee-ah
Family: Ulmaceae
Synonym: Ulmus minor
Common Name: Smoothleaf elm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60'
Width to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
Bloom Description: Turns yellowish-brown not ornamentally important
Pests and Diseases: Dutch elm disease spread by bark beetles and natural root grafts. Borers, beetle, caterpillars, mealybugs, scale insects, leaf hoppers, mushroom root rot, dieback, canker, wilt, wood rot and elm yellows
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors in autumn or spring. Take greenwood cuttings in summer, or remove rooted suckers in autumn.
Notes for Identification: 'homestead' - resistant to dutch elm disease and elm yellows, this hybrid tree assumes an upright-oval habit with symmetrical branching to 60' tall and 40' wide. The dark green foliage turns yellow in fall, and the plants grows quickly and is suitable as a street tree.  a large, deciduous tree pyramidal form ascending branches medium texture moderate growth rate imbricate brownish-black buds, pubescent terminal bud absent samaras in spring alternate leaf arrangement oblique leaf base doubly, serrate leaf margins pubescent stems deciduous, generally pyramidal easily transplanted ph adaptable prefers moist, fertile soil prune in september to october soil salt tolerant plant info from:   university of connecticut  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com