Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tsuga caroliniana 'arnold pyramid'

Pronunciation: Su-ga care-o-lin-e-ana
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Carolina hemlock
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Monoecious, with male and female flowers small and inconspicuous
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, butt rot, rust, needle blights, snow blight, weevils, mites, aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in late summer or early autumn
Notes for Identification: 'arnold pyramid' - this is a dense columnar form that grows to 40' tall.   a needle evergreen tree branches horizontal to slightly pendulous a bit stiffer-looking than t. Canadensis overall pyramidal shape   pyramidal, medium-sized, needle evergreen tree short flattened needles twigs roughened by persistent leaf bases remaining after needles fall numerous small, widely opened cones separated from t. Canadensis by the way the needles radiate from around the stem, the larger cones and the smooth leaf margins rhizomatous growth foliage in terminal whorls diamond-shaped leaves with coarse serrations at the end of each leaf   best growth on cool, moist, well-drained soils transplant from containers or b&b ovoid, dry, hot or windy sites full sun or partially shaded locations are best tolerant of pruning, but perhaps not as tolerant as t. Canadensis perhaps more pollution tolerant than t. Canadensis plant info from:   university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com