Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tilia tomentosa 'sterling silver'

Pronunciation: Till-ee-uh toe-men-toe-suh
Family: Tiliaceae
Synonym: 'sterling'
Common Name: Silver linden
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 90'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, individual flowers in loose drooping clusters, 7 to 10 flowers flower clusters with a leaf-like bract bract is 1. 5" to 2. 5" long light yellow or creamy flower color blooms in late june and early july fragrant bees are attracted to the flowers
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, butt rot, cankers, powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, caterpillars, lace bugs, aphids, borers, japanese beetles, mites
Propagation: Stratify seed for 3-5 months and sow in containers in a cold frame in spring, or sow as soon as ripe in a seed bed in autumn. Bud in late summer.
Notes for Identification: 'sterling silver' (also listed as 'sterling') - this is a neat, large-growing tree that reaches 90' tall with a dense crown and ascending branches. The foliage offers great interest, as the leaves emerge silvery and retain their blue-silver undersides all season. It is a tolerant tree that resists japanese beetle, gypsy moth and pollution. Tilia tomentosa a deciduous tree typically 30' to 40' tall suckers upright growth form coarse texture fast growth rate   greenish-red to brown bud color, 0. 25" long and pubescent egg-shaped, pointed fruit pubescent stems leaf underside tomentose   full sun to light shade easily transplanted prefers moist, deep, fertile, well-drained soils tolerant of difficult growing sites and soils urban tolerant pollution tolerant very ph adaptable tolerates hedging well heat and drought tolerant tilia tomentosa landscape uses shade tree lawn tree street tree urban locations as a large hedge city malls and plantings for formal habit, regularity and symmetry plant info from:   university of connecticut 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com