Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tilia tomentosa 'green mountain'

Pronunciation: Till-ee-uh toe-men-toe-suh
Family: Tiliaceae
Common Name: Silver linden
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100'
Width to: 70'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, individual flowers in loose drooping clusters, 7 to 10 flowers flower clusters with a leaf-like bract bract is 1. 5" to 2. 5" long light yellow or creamy flower color blooms in late june and early july fragrant bees are attracted to the flowers
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, butt rot, cankers, powdery mildew, bacterial leaf spot, caterpillars, lace bugs, aphids, borers, japanese beetles, mites
Propagation: Stratify seed for 3-5 months and sow in containers in a cold frame in spring, or sow as soon as ripe in a seed bed in autumn. Bud in late summer.
Notes for Identification: Tilia tomentosaa deciduous tree typically 30' to 40' tall suckers upright growth form coarse texture fast growth rate greenish-red to brown bud color, 0. 25" long and pubescent egg-shaped, pointed fruit pubescent stems leaf underside tomentose full sun to light shade easily transplanted prefers moist, deep, fertile, well-drained soils tolerant of difficult growing sites and soils urban tolerant pollution tolerant very ph adaptable tolerates hedging well heat and drought tolerant tilia tomentosalandscape usesshade tree lawn tree street tree urban locations as a large hedge city malls and plantings for formal habit, regularity and symmetry plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com