Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria thunbergii

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh thun-berg-ee-eye
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Fritillaria collicola, fritillaria verticillata thunbergii
Common Name: Thunberg fritillary
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bell or cup shaped, nodding, white flowers softly checkered or veined green
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Central china
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to central chinacare: plant bulb 4-5" deephis is one of the more tolerant species. Needs fertile, well drained soil and full sun
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com