Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenostoma sparsifolium

Pronunciation: Ad-en-oh-stoh-muh spar-see-foh-lee-um
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Ribbonwood, redshanks, redshank
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fragrant, white flowers
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring, or root softwood cuttings in mid or late spring.
Native to: S. California, baja california
Notes for Identification: A large shrub or small tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com