Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adenocarpus decorticans

Pronunciation: Ad-en-oh-kar-pus dek-kor-tee-kans
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Silver broom
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 7'
Width to: 7'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bright yellow flowers to 1/2" long
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, very well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Spain
Notes for Identification: A stiff, horizontally branching, deciduous shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com