Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia x soulangiana

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh x soo-lan-jee-ay-nuh
Family: Magnoliaceae
Common Name: Saucer magnolia, japanese magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White, pink, or purple cup-like, large blossoms blooms in mid- to late april sometimes fragrant flowers at young age typically very showy; a heavy bloomer
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial leaf spot, spot anthracnose, canker, dieback, butt rot, powdery mildew, anthracnose, fungal spots, snails, weevils, scale insects, planthoppers, thrips
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn, stratified seeds germinate freely. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in late summer. Graft in winter, bud in summer, layer in spring.
Notes for Identification: Magnolia x soulangiana a deciduous small tree grows up to 30' tall upright and spreading branching rounded to irregular habit multi-trunked or with low main branches flower buds and vegetative buds very distinct hairs on flower buds are dense and short silver-gray smooth bark pink-tinged, white, saucer-shaped flowers in spring multi-trunked or with main branches low on the trunk moist, fertile, deep soils with high organic matter are best fairly adaptable and easy to grow providing conditions are not harsh plant in locations that are not prone to late spring frost full sun plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com