Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kalopanax septemlobus

Pronunciation: Kal-oh-pan-aks
Family: Araliaceae
Synonym: Kalopanax pictus
Common Name: Castor-aralia, prickly castor oil tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small white flowers in large, branched clusters clusters of flowers are 12" to 24" across generally numerous and quite showy bloom time is july to early august bees are attracted to the blossoms
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in coldframe in autumn or take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: China, korea, russia, japan
Notes for Identification: A medium to large deciduous tree reaches heights of 40' to 60' under cultivation young trees are very upright, coarse and open mature trees are oval to rounded and fill in to develop a robust crown branches are coarse and heavy prickles and thorns on branches large clusters of small white flowers in mid summer coarse, heavy branching shallow, palmate lobing on the leaves leaves resemble sweetgum or some maples full sun prefers deep, rich, moist soil soil ph adaptable easily grown long-lived pest-free plant info from:  university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com