Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hydrangea arborescens

Pronunciation: Hy-drain-jah ar-bor-res-senz
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Smooth hydrangea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-5'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Large flowers composed of sterile and fertile flowers dull white to pinkish color blooms in june and continues throughout the summer clusters are 4" to 6" wide showy
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, slugs, powdery mildew, rust, ringspot virus, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring. Root softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter.
Notes for Identification: Deciduous shrub low growing, rounded habit shrub is formed by numerous unbranched canes 3' to 5' tall and generally wider than tall suckers coarse texture fast growth rate stems emerge from ground with few branches large opposite, serrated leaves imbricate buds with 4 to 6 scales buds are greenish brown and glabrous balls of flowers covering plant in summer persistent flower panicles transplants well from containers adaptable to most conditions partial shade flowers on new wood acidic to neutral soil plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com