Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hovenia dulcis

Pronunciation: Hoe-vee-nee-ah dull-sis
Family: Rhamnaceae
Common Name: Japanese raisintree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-35'
Width to: 15-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Creamy, white flowers showy bloom in mid summer fragrant borne in 2" to 3" long cymes
Pests and Diseases: Coral spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn, or scarify seed and sow in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, take hardwood cuttings in late autumn.
Native to: E and se asia
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized deciduous tree 30' to 35' tall 15' to 25' wide upright oval crown medium texture moderate growth rate dark brown, hairy buds no terminal buds alternate leaf arrangement fragrant, creamy white flowers red, fleshy fruit ridged bark full sun soils are not critical prefers well-drained soils plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com