Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hippophae rhamnoides

Pronunciation: Hip-poh-fay ram-noy-deez
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Common Name: Common seabuckthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-25'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellowish flowers blooms in march borne in racemes not showy
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in open frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Stratify spring sown seed for 3 months at 39f/4c. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer, hardwood cuttings in late autumn. Layer in autumn.
Native to: Europe, asia
Notes for Identification: Large, deciduous shrub spreading, rounded crown 10' to 25' tall with an equal or greater width medium to fine texture medium growth rate no terminal buds bud have very loose scales large spreading shrub alternate leaf arrangement silver gray foliage hard to establish prefers to be left alone full sun salt tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com