Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heptacodium miconioides

Pronunciation: Hep-tah-koe-dee-um my-kon-ee-oy-deez
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Seven-son flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fragrant white small flowers borne in 6" long panicles bloom time is late august and september showy and attract butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed under glass as soon as ripe. Take softwood cuttings in spring
Native to: China
Notes for Identification: Deciduous large shrub or small tree oldest plants in the united states are 15' to 20' tall multi-stemmed or single-stemmed upright branching and growth develops a loose, rounded or irregular crown exfoliating tan bark late summer white flowers red sepals in fall leaves have 3 parallel main veins full sun is best soil adaptable, but prefers a moist, well-drained fertile soil easily transplanted and grown may need some pruning to tame errant shoots plant info from:   university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com