Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Halesia tetraptera

Pronunciation: Haylz-ee-uh tet-ra-ter-uh
Family: Styracaceae
Common Name: Carolina silverbell
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
Width to: 25-35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pendulous, white, bell-shaped flowers in clusters of up to 5 each flower is 0. 5" to 0. 75" long flowers are slightly 4-lobed bloom time is early may floral beauty best appreciated within 10" of plant
Pests and Diseases: Root and wood rot, scale insects
Propagation: By cuttings by tissue culture seeds have a complex dormancy
Notes for Identification: Halesia tetrapteraa small to medium-sized, flowering tree reaches 30' to 40' tall 25' to 35' wide shape is irregular to rounded and broad branching is irregular branching often begins low on the trunk white bell-shaped flowers in may 4-winged fruit white and gray striped bark flower buds slightly larger than vegetative buds full sun to partial shade prefers a moist, well-drained, acid soil use container grown material; b&b plants are difficult to establish plant info from: university of connecticut
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com