Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gleditsia triacanthos

Pronunciation: Gleh-dit-see-uh try-uh-kanth-oase
Family: Leguminosae
Common Name: Common honeylocust
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, greenish-yellow flowers blooms in may and june blossoms are fragrant do not constitute a major ornamental featur
Pests and Diseases: Tar spot, powdery mildew, twig and trunk canker, leaf spot, heart rot, mushroom root rot, caterpillars, mites, aphids, borers, webworms, honeylocust pod gall midges, honeylocust plant bugs, scale insects, plant hoppers
Propagation: Sow scarified seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Bud cultivars in summer or graft them in late winter.
Native to: C. And e. North america
Notes for Identification: Gleditsia triacanthosa medium to large deciduous tree 50' to 60' tall spread is usually equal to height branching is upright-spreading to arching or more or less horizontal some trees become nearly flat-topped rather loose and open casts only light shade develops a short main trunk pinnate and bipinnately compound leaves upright-spreading, arching or horizontal branching short main trunk large thorns on trunk and branches large flat, twisted pods full sun adaptable to a range of soils grows best in deep, moist, fertile soils of neutral ph probably performs best in soils that are not too acidic tolerant of pollution tolerant of salt plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com