Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fraxinus quadrangulata

Pronunciation: Frack-sih-nus kwad-ran-gew-lay-tuh
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Blue ash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70'
Width to: 50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious, with male and female plants not ornamentally important
Pests and Diseases: Mycosphaerella leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust and brown cubical and white rots, wolt, anthracnose, cankers, twig dieback, borers, leaf miner, carpenter worm, ash sawfly, fall webworm, scale insects
Propagation: Stratify seed over winter for 2 to 3 months in a refrigerator before sowing. Sow seed in autumn or spring in containers in an open frame. Graft cultivars in spring onto seedling stock of the same species.
Notes for Identification: A moderate-sized deciduous tree up to 70' tall width up to 50' narrow, dense, rounded crown medium texture moderate growth rate opposite leaves pinnately compound leaves female plants with paddle-shaped samaras reddish brown buds, pubescent twigs gray and buds brown twigs stout full sun prefers moist, deep, fertile soils for best growth quite soil adaptable soil ph is not critical easily transplanted and established tolerant of poorly-drained soils plant info from: university of connecticut
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com