Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Pronunciation: Frack-sih-nus pen-sill-van-ih-kuh
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Green ash, red ash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-70'
Width to: 45'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Dioecious, with male and female plants greenish flowers not ornamentally important bloom time is mid to late april
Pests and Diseases: Mycosphaerella leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust and brown cubical and white rots, wolt, anthracnose, cankers, twig dieback, borers, leaf miner, carpenter worm, ash sawfly, fall webworm, scale insects
Propagation: Stratify seed over winter for 2 to 3 months in a refrigerator before sowing. Sow seed in autumn or spring in containers in an open frame. Graft cultivars in spring onto seedling stock of the same species.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: A medium to large, deciduous tree 60' to 70' tall 45' wide oval, upright crown medium texture fast growth rate opposite leaves pinnately compound leaves female plants with paddle-shaped samaras dark reddish brown buds, pubescent leaf scars with a notch in them at top twigs gray and buds brown twigs stout full sun prefers moist, deep, fertile soils for best growth quite soil adaptable soil ph is not critical easily transplanted and established tolerant of poorly-drained soils plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com