Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fraxinus ornus

Pronunciation: Frack-sih-nus or-nus
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Flowering ash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-50'
Width to: 25-35'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers blooms in spring showy fragrant borne in 0. 5' long panicles
Pests and Diseases: Mycosphaerella leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust and brown cubical and white rots, wolt, anthracnose, cankers, twig dieback, borers, leaf miner, carpenter worm, ash sawfly, fall webworm, scale insects
Propagation: Stratify seed over winter for 2 to 3 months in a refrigerator before sowing. Sow seed in autumn or spring in containers in an open frame. Graft cultivars in spring onto seedling stock of the same species.
Native to: S europe, sw asia
Notes for Identification: A medium-sized, deciduous tree 40' to 50' tall 25' to 35' wide rounded, dense crown upright multistemmed medium texture moderate growth rate opposite leaves pinnately compound leaves female plants with paddle-shaped samaras pubescent, gray-brown buds twigs gray and buds brown twigs stout full sun prefers moist, deep, fertile soils for best growth quite soil adaptable soil ph is not critical easily transplanted and established tolerant of poorly-drained soils plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com