Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fraxinus excelsior

Pronunciation: Frack-sih-nus eck-sell-see-or
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Common ash, european ash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 60-80'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Greenish flowers bloom in spring not showy
Pests and Diseases: Mycosphaerella leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust and brown cubical and white rots, wolt, anthracnose, cankers, twig dieback, borers, leaf miner, carpenter worm, ash sawfly, fall webworm, scale insects
Propagation: Stratify seed over winter for 2 to 3 months in a refrigerator before sowing. Sow seed in autumn or spring in containers in an open frame. Graft cultivars in spring onto seedling stock of the same species.
Native to: Europe
Notes for Identification: A large deciduous tree 60' to 80' tall generally wider than tall dense rounded crown medium texture fast growth rate opposite leaves pinnately compound leaves female plants with paddle-shaped samaras black, pubescent, sessile buds twigs gray and buds brown twigs stout full sun soil tolerant salt tolerant needs regular pruning prefers moist, deep, fertile soils for best growth soil ph is not critical easily transplanted and established plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com