Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fothergilla gardenii

Pronunciation: Faw-thur-gil-luh gar-dee-nee-eye
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Common Name: Dwarf fothergilla
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blooms is early to mid-may white, bottle brush-shaped flower clusters flower clusters are 1" to 2" long lightly fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame or in seedbed in autumn or winter. Root softwood cuttings in summer under mist.
Notes for Identification: Fothergilla gardeniia deciduous shrub 3' to 6' tall multi-stemmed, suckering shrub rounded to upright oval-shape dense and compact bottle brush-shaped white flowers yellow-orange-red fall color dense, compact habit suckering finer or smaller features than f. Majorprefers a moist, acidic, cool, well-drained soil partial shade to full sun relatively care-free plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com