Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Forsythia viridissima 'bronxensis'

Pronunciation: For-sith-ee-ah vir-id-iss-ih-muh
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Bronx greenstem forsythia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 1-2'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Light yellow blooms in march and april this cultivar is generally a sparse bloomer
Pests and Diseases: Arabis mosaic virus, stem gall, dieback, root knot nematode, leaf spot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Notes for Identification: A compact deciduous shrub 1' to 2' tall and 3' wide dense and twiggy older branches arch over dwarf compact habit square stems with lenticels 2-ranked leaf arrangement with opposite attachment on stem pith is chambered at both nodes and internodes on new shoots. Excavated on older stems (hollow) easy to grow easily transplanted soil adaptable full sun is best, tolerates light shade plant info from:   university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com