Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria sewerzowii

Pronunciation: Fritillaria discolor, korolkowia sewerzowii
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Fritillary
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Bell shaped, nodding, greenish yellow to bright purple. All are stained purple at the throat
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Uzbekistan, tajikistan, n. W. China
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to uzbekistan, tajikistan, n. W. Chinaplant bulb 3-4" deepthis is one of the more tolerant species. Needs fertile, well drained soil and full sun, try to keep from rain when dormant. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com