Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Forsythia x intermedia

Pronunciation: For-sith-ee-ah ex in-ter-mee-dee-ah
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Border forsythia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10'
Width to: 10-12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Brilliant yellow color on good selections 1. 25" to 1. 5" long flowers have 4 lobes flowers mostly in clusters of 2 to 6 blooms in march and april very showy bloom, lasting 2 to 3 weeks
Pests and Diseases: Arabis mosaic virus, stem gall, dieback, root knot nematode, leaf spot
Propagation: Root greenwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Notes for Identification: A deciduous shrub 8' to 10' tall and 10' to 12' wide an upright and spreading shrub rank and vigorous grower possesses upright shoots as well as arching over shoots unmistakable in bloom with yellow four-lobed flowers solid pith at nodes, chambered pith in internodes. Vigorous shoots may have hollow internodal pith squarish stems with prominent lenticels opposite leaf arrangement upright and overarching branches adaptable to many soils easily transplanted and established full sun needed for best form and to maximize flowering tolerant of partial shade tolerant of urban conditions easily pruned or sheared, although this is not he way the plant should be treated occasional rejuvenation pruning may benefit older plantsplant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com