Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euonymus europaeus

Pronunciation: Yoo-on-ih-mus yoo-roh-pay-a
Family: Celastraceae
Common Name: European euonymus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12-30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Yellow-green flower color 0. 5" across flowers borne in long cymes blooms in may not ornamentally significant
Pests and Diseases: Mites, scale insects, leaf miners, aphids, mealybugs, witches broom, stem dieback, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: Europe to western asia
Notes for Identification: Euonymus europaeusa deciduous upright shrub rounded form 12' to 30' tall and nearly as wide fast growth rate medium texture imbricate, fleshy, greenish buds dry capsule fruit that persists rounded branching habit yellow fall color transplant from container of b&b soil tolerant, but needs well-drained conditions ph adaptable full sun to partial shade very durable plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com