Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euonymus alatus

Pronunciation: Yew-on-ih-mus ah-lay-tus
Family: Celastraceae
Common Name: Winged euonymus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Bright, bright red extremely showy , not ornamentally significant blooms late may
Pests and Diseases: Mites, scale insects, leaf miners, aphids, mealybugs, witches broom, stem dieback, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Root greenwood cuttings in summer
Native to: China, japan
Notes for Identification: Euonymus alatusa deciduous shrub rounded, horizontal branching habit flat-topped shrub 15' to 20' tall with an equal spread slow growth rate medium texture buds are imbricate, brownish green buds are strongly divergent long corky wings, along stems rounded, horizontal branching habit bright red fall color easily transplanted plant is tolerant of many conditions full sun to partial shade ph adaptable prune tolerant no serious pest problems plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com