Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eucommia ulmoides

Pronunciation: Yoo-kom-ee-uh ul-moy-deez
Family: Eucommiaceae
Common Name: Hardy rubber tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
Width to: 100'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Alternate leaf arrangement simple, deciduous leaves 3" to 6" long 1. 5" to 3" wide ovate leaf shape serrate leaf margins dark green leaf color rough texture rubbery substance when leaf is broken
Propagation: Sow seed in seedbed in autumn. Insert greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: C. China
Notes for Identification: Eucommia ulmoides a large, deciduous tree 40' to 60' tall width is greater than height rounded habit medium growth rate medium texture imbricate, sessile buds no terminal buds ovate leaf shape with serrated leaf margin waxy substance when leaf is broken easily transplanted soil tolerant full sun ph adaptable somewhat urban tolerant plant info from:   university of connecticujt
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com