Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Erica carnea

Pronunciation: Air-ih-kuh kar-nee-uh
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Spring heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12'
Width to: 24'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blooms in late winter to early spring (late march to early april) individual flowers are small and cylindrical flowers borne in one-sided racemes color is red to pink for the straight species typically showy in bloom
Pests and Diseases: Rust, verticillium wilt, root rot and powdery mildew
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings in mid or late summer. Mound layer in spring
Native to: C. Alps, n. W. Italy, n. W. Balkans, e. Europe
Notes for Identification: Erica carneaa low growing evergreen shrub up to 12" tall; twice as wide as tall broad spreading or trailing becomes irregular in shape with age dense and compact slow growing needle-like evergreen leaves in whorls leaf margins rolled under early spring bloom requires moist, acidic perfectly-drained soils soils should be low in fertility and high in organic matter full sun to partial shade plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com