Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epigaea repens

Pronunciation: Ep-uh-jee-uh ree-penz
Family: Ericaceae
Synonym: Orphanidesia repens
Common Name: Trailing arbutus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Whitish pink flowers small very fragrant blooms in april flowers borne in terminal racemes
Pests and Diseases: Fungal spots, spider mites, whiteflies
Propagation: Surface sow seed at 50-55f/10-13c as soon as ripe; keep warm and moist until germination. Water seedlings from below. Seperate rooted layers or take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: North america
Notes for Identification: Epigea repensan evergreen, low-growing shrub 4" to 6" high 2' wide dense, mat formation medium texture medium growth rate small, evergreen groundcover alternate, simple leaves leaves have a rough surface and a thick texture whitish pink flowers, fragrant hard to transplant, best if transplanted from container prefers an acidic, sandy soil shade loving plant needs mycorrhizal association to grow well plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com