Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Enkianthus campanulatus

Pronunciation: En-kee-an-thus kam-pan-u-la-tus
Family: Ericaceae
Common Name: Redvein enkianthus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-12'
Width to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small yellowish flowers with red veins and markings bell-shaped, openings in may and early june relatively showy with heavy bloom flowers held in pendulous clusters
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed at 64-70f/18-21 c in late winter or early spring. Insert semi ripe cuttings in summer, layer in autumn.
Native to: Japan
Notes for Identification: Enkiathus campanulatusan upright deciduous shrub 6' to 12' tall under most conditions usually 4' to 6' wide foliage is clustered at the tips of branches foliage often appears to be layered often somewhat open at the plant base upright deciduous shrub; fairly narrow small bell-shaped yellowish flowers with red vein pattern; in pendulous clusters alternate leaf arrangement with leaves in clusters at branch tips leaves elliptical with bristles along margins layered branching pattern prefers an acid, moist, cool soil partial shade to full sun avoid hot, dry sites transplant from container or b&b slow growing plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com