Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria recurva

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh re-kur-vuh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Scarlet fritillary
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Scarlet fritillary (fritillaria recurva) bears bell shaped, pendant, orange to red flowers with yellow checkers
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Scarlet fritillary (fritillaria recurva) are susceptible to rust and leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow scarlet fritillary (fritillaria recurva) seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: Scarlet fritillary (fritillaria recurva) is native to s. Oregon and california
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to s. Oregon, californiacare: plant bulb 3-4"?. This species is intolerant of excessive moisture. Scarlet fritillary (fritillaria recurva) prefers fertile, well drained soil and full sun with some shelter from rain. Keep almost dry when dormant. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com