Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Elaeagnus umbellata

Pronunciation: Eel-ee-ag-nus um-bul-ate-uh
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Common Name: Autumn elaeangus, autumn-olive
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Silvery white flowers fragrant 0. 5" in diameter flowers are funnel shaped blooms in may
Pests and Diseases: Cankers, dagger nematodes, dieback, rust, fungal leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn. Insert greenwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid summer. Remove rooted suckers in autumn.
Native to: Himalayas, china, japan
Notes for Identification: Elaeagnus umbellataa deciduous large shrub 15' tall by 15' wide weedy appearance medium texture fast growth rate large spreading shrub, weedy appearance suckers / invasive alternate leaf arrangement brown lenticels cover every part of plant silvery look to foliage, fruit and flowers full sun to light shade tolerant of drought, heat, wind prefers acidic, sandy soils plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com