Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Elaeagnus angustifolia

Pronunciation: Eel-ee-ag-nus an-gus-tih-fole-ee-uh
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Common Name: Russian-olive
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Silvery white flowers small, but abundant blooms in may foliage tend to cover flowers fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Cankers, dagger nematodes, dieback, rust, fungal leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in cold frame in autumn. Insert greenwood cuttings in late spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in mid summer. Remove rooted suckers in autumn.
Native to: S. Europe to c. Asia, himalayas, china
Notes for Identification: Elaeagnus angustifoliaa deciduous large shrub or tree over 15' tall and widespreading rounded habit fast growth rate fine to medium texture small, sessile, solitary, conical buds suckers / invasive alternate leaf arrangement brown lenticels cover every part of plant silvery look to foliage, fruit and flowers yellow fruit easily transplanted salt tolerant very tough and adaptable full sun prune tolerant plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com