Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Diervilla sessilifolia

Pronunciation: Dy-ur-vill-uh ses-sih-lih-fo-lee-uh
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Southern bush-honeysuckle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-5'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pale yellow flowers 0. 5" across borne in 2" to 3" cymes blooms in july through august
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, fungal spot
Propagation: Separate suckers in early and midspring. Root softwood cuttings in summer
Native to: S. E. Us
Notes for Identification: Diervilla sessilifoliaa low growing , deciduous shrub 3' to 5' high and wide suckers medium coarse texture medium growth rate superposed, sessile, buds with exposed scales opposite leaf arrangement yellow flowers lanceolate leaf shape full sun tolerant of most conditions prune in spring plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com