Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Deutzia scabra

Pronunciation: Dut-si-a skay-bruh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Fuzzy deutzia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8-10'
Width to: 4-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fuzzy deutzia (deutzia scabra) bear pure white flowers 0. 5' to 0. 75" in diameter flowers re borne in a panicle that is 3" to 6" long blooms after d. Gracilis blooms early june
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow fuzzy deutzia (deutzia scabra) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert softwood cuttings in summer, and root hardwood cuttings in autumn
Native to: China, japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Deutzia scabra medium-sized, deciduous shrub tall linear shape 8' to 10' high 4' to 8' wide arching branches give a loose open appearance coarse texture medium growth rate medium-sized, linear deciduous shrub opposite leaf arrangement unequal serrated leaf margins white flowers in june interesting cup-like fruit easily transplanted prefers well-drained soil full sun prune after flowering ph adaptable renewal pruning is effective plant info from:  university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com