Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Deutzia x lemoinei

Pronunciation: Dut-si-a x leh-moyn-ee-eye
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Lemoine deutzia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5-8'
Width to: 5-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White flowers small, less than 1" across blooms in late may borne in 1" to 3" corymbs showy plants become covered in flowers
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Insert softwood cuttings in summer, and root hardwood cuttings in autumn
Notes for Identification: Deutzia x lemoinei a small to medium deciduous shrub 5' to 8' tall with an equal spread twiggy, erect-branched shrub medium texture medium growth rate mounded deciduous shrub opposite leaf arrangement sharply serrulate leaf margins white flowers in late may pubescent leaves easily transplanted prefers well-drained soil full sun prune after flowering ph adaptable renewal pruning is effective plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com