Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Daphne cneorum

Pronunciation: Daff-ne suh-nor-um
Family: Thymelaeceae
Common Name: Rose daphne
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-12'
Width to: 22'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Bright pink flowers 0. 5" across fragrant blooms in april and sporadic in summer flowers are clustered in umbels
Pests and Diseases: Fasciation, southern blight, tobacco ringspot virus, wilt, crown and root rot, twig blight, aphids, scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early to mid summer and semi ripe and evergreen cuttings in mid or late summer. Graft in winter or layer in spring
Notes for Identification: Daphne cneoruma small, evergreen shrub 6" to 12" tall width at least twice the height long prostrate branches slow growth rate medium texture crescent shape leaf scar sessile buds with 4 to 6 exposed scales evergreen, narrow leaves alternate leaf arrangement pink flowers prostrate growth transplant from containers prefers well-drained, moist, ph neutral soil shade prune after flowering plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com