Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Daphne x burkwoodii

Pronunciation: Daf-nee ex burk-wood-ee-eye
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Common Name: Burkwood daphne
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pink buds pale pink to white flowers flowers are clustered in umbels individual flowers are 0. 5"across bloom time is may and june strongly fragrant may reflower in early fall
Pests and Diseases: Fasciation, southern blight, tobacco ringspot virus, wilt, crown and root rot, twig blight, aphids, scale insects
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early to mid summer and semi ripe and evergreen cuttings in mid or late summer. Graft in winter or layer in spring
Notes for Identification: Daphne x burkwoodiia small, semi-evergreen shrub 3' to 4' tall rounded to spreading dense and twiggy habit old plants can sprawl a bit under the weight of their own branches pale pink flowers are clustered in umbels flowers fragrant short internodes and buds crowded on stem semievergreen foliage foliage dull, bluish-green small red fruit in fall transplant from containers requires excellent soil drainage, relatively low fertility and consistent moisture ph near neutral references indicate the need for limestone soil and high ph, but the validity of this belief remains unclear partial shade to full sun plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com