Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cytisus scoparius

Pronunciation: Si-ti-sus sko-pah-ree-us
Family: Leguminosae
Common Name: Scotch broom, common broom
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Blooms in may and into early june pea-like flowers are vivid yellow blooming is profuse and very showy
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, dieback, root rot, spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Root ripe wood cuttings in midsummer and semi-ripe in mid spring
Native to: W. Europe
Notes for Identification: Cytisus scoparius4' to 6' tall deciduous shrub shape is rounded to irregular fine textured and twiggy branches green and in sprays branching is upright to arching year-round green stem color angled stems trifoliate leaves yellow pea-like flowers needs full sun best in dry, sand soils cut-back some growth after blooming plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com