Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fritillaria raddeana

Pronunciation: Frit-il-ar-ee-uh rad-dee-an-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Fritillary
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
Bloom Description: Description: bell shaped, nodding light green to light yellow
Soil Type: See notes
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn, expose to winter cold until germination in spring. Small species should be grown for 2 years in containers. Divide offsets, or collect and sow "rice-grain" bulblets in late summer.
Native to: N. E. Iran, turkmenistan
Notes for Identification: A bulbous perennial that is native to n. E. Iran, turkmenistancare: plant bulb 3-8" deep. This is one of the more tolerant species. Needs fertile, well drained soil and full sun, try to keep from rain when dormant. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com