Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crataegus monogyna

Pronunciation: Kra-tee-gus mo-noj-i-nah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Singleseed hawthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Singleseed hawthorn (crataegus monogyna) produces small, white flowers borne in corymbs blooms in may short bloom time only 7 to 10 days
Soil Type: Singleseed hawthorn (crataegus monogyna) prefer any soil (except water logged)
Pests and Diseases: Singleseed hawthorn (crataegus monogyna) is susceptible to tree borer, caterpillars, leafminers, skeletonizer, scale insects, fire blight, cankers, cedar apple rust, powdery mildew, apple scab, fungal spots
Propagation: Remove singleseed hawthorn (crataegus monogyna) seed from flesh as soon as ripe and sow in a seedbed or containers in an open frame. Stratify and sow seed in seedbed in spring (germination may take 18 months). Bud cultivars in midsummer, or graft in winter
Native to: Singleseed hawthorn (crataegus monogyna) is native to europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Singleseed hawthorn (crataegus monogyna) a medium-sized deciduous tree 20' to 30' tall branches tend to be slightly pendulous densely branched, rounded crown slow growth rate medium texture long thorns along stems a medium-sized deciduous tree one seed on fruit serrated lobe tips broad, rounded tree simple, lobed leaves easy to grow prefers moist, fertile soil prune tolerant full sun is best plant info from:  university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com