Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crataegus x lavallei

Pronunciation: Kruh-tee-gus x luh-vale-ee-eye
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Lavalle hawthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Small, white flowers blooms in late may flowers borne in corymbs
Pests and Diseases: Tree borer, caterpillars, leafminers, skeletonizer, scale insects, fire blight, cankers, cedar apple rust, powdery mildew, apple scab, fungal spots
Propagation: Remove seed from flesh as soon as ripe and sow in a seedbed or containers in an open frame. Stratify and sow seed in seedbed in spring (germination may take 18 months). Bud cultivars in midsummer, or graft in winter
Notes for Identification: A deciduous tree 15' to 30' tall dense, rounded tree crown slow growth rate medium texture long thorns along stems a medium-sized deciduous tree dense, broad, rounded tree uneven serrated leaf margins simple, alternate leaves easy to grow prefers moist, fertile soil prune tolerant full sun is best plant info from: university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com