Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crataegus laevigata

Pronunciation: Kruh-tee-gus lee-vih-gay-tuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: English hawthorn
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-20'
Width to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: English hawthorn (crataegus laevigata) produce white to pink flowers, 1/2" across that are borne in corymbs
Soil Type: English hawthorn (crataegus laevigata) prefer any soil (except water logged)
Pests and Diseases: English hawthorn (crataegus laevigata) are susceptible to tree borer, caterpillars, leafminers, skeletonizer, scale insects, fire blight, cankers, cedar apple rust, powdery mildew, apple scab, fungal spots
Propagation: Remove english hawthorn (crataegus laevigata) seed from flesh as soon as ripe and sow in a seedbed or containers in an open frame. Stratify and sow seed in seedbed in spring (germination may take 18 months). Bud cultivars in midsummer, or graft in winter
Native to: English hawthorn (crataegus laevigata) is native from europe to india
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: English hawthorn (crataegus laevigata) is a deciduous tree 15' to 20' tall with an equal spread rounded tree crown slow growth rate medium texture 1" long thorns along stems a medium-sized deciduous tree 15' to 20' tall and 15' to 20' wide broad, rounded tree serrulate leaf margins simple, lobed leaves easy to grow prefers moist, fertile soil prune tolerant full sun is best plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com