Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Schoenocaulon texanum

Pronunciation: Skee-no-kaw-lon tek-say-num
Family: Melanthiaceae
Common Name: Texas green lily, texas green-lily, green lily, texas feathershank, texas sabadilla
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5-22"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White, pale green
Soil Type: Sand, limestone, caliche
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Propagation: Seed (collected in summer)
Native to: Texas, new mexico
Notes for Identification: Schoenocaulon texanum scheele is a forb/herb (a forb/herb is a non-woody plant that is not a grass). It needs dry well drained soil and very little water.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com